Past Performers

Explore the amazing lineups that have played at the Mariposa Folk Festival since 1961

What was your favourite year?

1960's

1961

Founding year: Orillia Artistic Director: Ted Schaefer

Al Cherney
Alan McRae
Alan Mills
Bonnie Dobson
Finvola Redden
Ian Tyson and Sylvia Fricker
Jacques Labrecque
Jean Carignan
Mary Jane & Winston Young
Merrick Jarrett
Omar Blondahl
Peter Wyborn
The Travellers
The York County Boys
Tom Kines

1962

Orillia Artistic Director: Ted Schaefer

Al Cherney
Alan McRae
Alan Mills
Bonnie Dobson
Clair Cline
Ed MCurdy
Finvola Redden
Ian Tyson and Sylvia Fricker
Jacques Labrecque
Jean Carignan
John Drainie
Mary Jane & Winston Young
Merrick Jarrett
Omar Blondahl
Oscar Brand
Peter Wyborn
The Travellers
The Tu Tones
The York County Boys
Tom Kines

1963

Orillia Artistic Director: Sydney Banks

Al Cromwell
Alan Mills
Bonnie Dobson
Dave Campbell
Edith Fowke
Elan Stuart
Ian and Sylvia
Jacques Labrecque
Jean Carignan
Jerry Gray
Judith Orban
Lamont Tilden
Les Ceintures Fléchées
Malka and Joso
Michel Choquette
Sharon Trostin
Stu Phillips
The Spokesmen
The Town Criers
The Travellers
Valerie Siren

1964

Maple Leaf Stadium Artistic Director: Estelle Klein

Alan Mills
Buffy Sainte-Marie
David Rea
Elyse Weingberg
Gordon Lightfoot
Jean Carignan
Mississippi John Hurt
Reverend Gary Davis
Tom Kines

1965

Innis Lake Artistic Director: Estelle Klein

Allen-Ward Trio
Bill Price
David Rea
Elyse Weinberg
Gordon Lightfoot
Ian & Sylvia
Jerry Gray
Johnny Hammond
Joni Anderson
Lotys & Russ
Owen McBride
Phil Ochs
Sharon Trostin
Son House
The Common Folk
The Country Gentlemen
The Dirty Shames
The York County Boys
Wade Hemsworth

1966

Innis Lake Artistic Director: Estelle Klein

Alan Macrae
Big Walter Horton
Bob Beers
Bram Morrison
Canadian Indian Dancers
Carolyn Hester
David Rea
David Wiffen
Doc Watson
Edith Fowke
Enoch Kent
Gangrene Boys,
Gordon Lightfoot
Ian Tyson
John Cohen
John Norris
Johnny Young and Big Walter Horton
Joni Mitchell
Klaas Van Graft
Larena Clark
Laurie Claus
Martin Bockner
Michael Sherman
Mike Seeger
Mrs. Wm. Towns
Owen McBride
Pete Seeger
Ray Perdue
Richard Flohil
Roebuck ‘Pop’ Staple and The Staple Singers
Roger Renwick
Sonny Terry and Brownie McGee
Sunnyland Slim
The Beers Family
The Stormy Clovers
Tom Brandon
Tom Kines
Tom Paxton
Tracy Schwartz

1967

Innis Lake Artistic Director: Estelle Klein

3’s a Crowd
Alan MacRae
Alanis Obomsawin
Allan MacLeod
Bonnie Dobson
Buddy Guy Blues Band
Buffy Sainte-Marie
Richard Flohil
Edith Fowke
Estelle Klein
Gordon Lowe
John Cunningham
Joni Mitchell
Kensington Market
Klaas Van Graft
Leonard Cohen
Lilly Brothers & Herb Hooven
Louis Killen
Louise Forestier
Mary Jane and Winston Young
Michael Edmonds
Murray McLauchlan
O.D. Bodkins and Company
Owen McBride
Penny Lang
Rev. Gary Davis
Ritchie Havens
Roger Deveer Renwick
Shelburne Festival Fiddlers
Staple Singers with Pops Staple
The Dildines
The Pennywhistlers
Tom Rush
University Settlement International Folk Dancers

1968

Centre Island Artistic Director: Estelle Klein

Art Gee
Ava Naslen
Beverlie Robertson
Bill Hawkins
Bill Monroe
Bonnie Dobson
Breakfast
Bruce Cockburn
Bruno Gerussi
Bukka White
Chick Roberts
Darlene Collison
David Rea
Edith Fowke
Eric Nagler
Frank Wakefield
Gilles Vigneault
Henry Crowdog
Howling Wolf Blues Band
Jean Carignan
Jim McHarg’s Metro Stompers
Joni Mitchell
Judy Roderick
Klaas Van Graft
Leigh Cline
Lennox Gavin
Lenny Breau
Mary Jane and Winston Young
Merrick Jarrett
Michael Cooney
Mike Seeger
Mrs William Towns
Murray McLauchlan
Oscar Brand
Sara Grey
Shelley Posen
Steve Gillette
Terry Ber
The Beers Family
The Harris Family
The Travellers
The Young Tradition
Tom Kines
Tony and Irene Saletan
Vera Johnson

1969

Centre Island Artistic Director: Estelle Klein

Alanis Obomsawin
Bessie Jones & The Georgia Sea Island Singers
Bonnie Dobson
Bruce Cockburn
Cape Breton Fiddlers
Doc Watson and Son
Ian & Sylvia with The Great Speckled Bird
Jean Redpath
Jean Richie
Jessie Fullar
Joan Baez
John Allan Cameron
Joni Mitchell
Mac Wiseman
Makeda Myorba Tella and Ayoade Aderinto Tella
Michael Cooney
New Lost City Ramblers
Oscar Brand
Owen McBride
South Happiness Street Society Skiffle Band
Taj Mahal
Vera Johnson

1970's

1970

Centre Island Artistic Director: Estelle Klein

Alanis Obomsawin
Alexandre Zelkin
Angus Mackinnon
Barry O’Neill
Bruce Cockburn
Bruce Murdoch
Chris Kearney
David Rea
David Wilcox
Dee Higgins
Dildine Family
Doug Kershaw
Edith Butler
Edith Fowke
Elizabeth Cotton
Eric and Marty Nagler
Eskimo Drum Dancers
Fox Watson
Fred Baue Jr.
Fred McDowell
Gary and Everill Muir
J.B. Hutto & The Hawks
James Taylor
Joni Mitchell
Klaas Van Graft
Linda and Renata Trujillo
Merle Travis
Merrick Jarrett
Michael Cooney
Norman Kennedy
Odetta
Olympia Brass Band
Owen McBride
Perth County Conspiracy
Ramblin’ Jack Elliot
Raoul Roy
Rick Neufeld
Rosalie Sorrels
Sandy Crawley
Sara Grey
Shelly Posen
The Pennywhistlers
Tex Konig
Vera Johnson

1971

Centre Island Artistic Director: Estelle Klein

Alanis Obomsawin
Alice and Mike Seeger
Ball Vanaver
Barry O’Neill
Bessie Jones & The Georgia Sea Island Singers
Bill Stevenson
Brent Titcomb
Bruce Cockburn
Cody
Dave Essig
Dave Van Ronk
David Bromberg
David Rea
Delaney & Jo and Taylor
Dick Smith
Don Audet
Dr. Isaiah Ross
Edith Butler
Enoch Kent
Eric and Martha Nagler
Ethel Raim
Francois Jourdan
Fred Baue Jr.
George Sawa
Gordon Bok
Harry Hibbs
Humphrey and the Dump Trucks
Jean Richie
Jim Strickland
John Hartford
John Jackson
Johnny Shines
Larry Johnson
Leon Redbone
Liam Clancy
Lou Killen
Luke Gibson
Michael Cooney
Murray McLauchlan
Norman Kennedy
Owen McBride
Pauline Julien
Peter Naugler
Ramblin’ Jack Elliot
Richard Hughes & Walter T. Scott
Robin and Barry Dransfield
Roger and Joan Sprung
Sara Grey
South Happiness Street Society Skiffle Band
Stompin’ Tom Connors
Sweet Evening Breeze
Tam Kearney
Tannis
The Dildine Family
The Portable Folk Festival
Tom Kines
Tony Barrand and John Roberts
Utah Philips
Vera Johnson
Willie Dunn

1972

Centre Island Artistic Director: Estelle Klein

Adam Mitchell
Alanis Obomsawin
Alice Seeger and Hazel Dickens
Balfa Freres
Barry O’Neill
Bill Vanaver
Bonnie Raitt
Bruce Cockburn
Bukka White
Chick Roberts
Country Rebels
Dave Bradstreet
David Bromberg
Dick Smith
Edith Butler
Enoch Kent
Fred McKenna
Friends of Fiddler’s Green
George Sawa
Jackson Browne
Jean Marcoux
Jean Richie
Jim Strickland
John Allan Cameron
John Arpin
John Prine
Joni Mitchell
Kilby Snow
Klaas Van Graft
Leon Redbone,
Lonnie Young’s Fife & Drum Band
Los Quinchamali
Louis Killen
Martin Bogan and Armstrong
Michael Cooney
Murray McLauchlan
Myles and Lenny
Neil Young
New Lost City Ramblers
Norman Kennedy
Original Sloth Band,
Owen McBride
Paul Hornbeck
Roosevelt Sykes
Shelley Posen
Taj Mahal
The Dildine Family
The Pennywhistlers
Utah Philips
Wareham Brothers


1973

Centre Island Artistic Director: Estelle Klein

Adam Mitchell
Alexandre Zelkine
Ardoin Family
Arthur ‘Big Boy’ Crudup
Bai Konte
Barry O’Neill
Bill Vanaver
Boyd Simms
Boys of the Lough
Bram Morrison
Dave Essig
Donat Lacroix
Edith Butler
Enoch Kent
Gordon Bok
Highwoods String Band
Ian Robb
Jack Schectman & Ben Mink
Jane Voss
Jean Redpath
Jim Strickland
John Allan Cameron
John Hammond
John Jackson
John Prine
John Roberts & Tony Barrand
Larry Johnson
Leon Redbone
Les Danseurs du St. Laurent
Los Quinchamali
Malvina Reynolds
Margaret Bennett-Knight
Margaret Christl
Marie-Claire & Richard Seguin
Marshall Dodge
Martin Carthy
Michael Cooney
Murray McLauchlan
Myles & Lennie
Owen McBride
Paul Hornbeck
Putnam String County Band
Rosalie Sorrels
Roy Small
Rural Delivery
Salome Bey
Sam Hinton
Sara Grey
Shelley Posen
Steve Goodman
Stu Cameron
Tam Kearney
The Dildine Family
Tony & Irene Saletan
Utah Phillips
Vera Johnson
Winnie Chafe

1974

Centre Island Artistic Director: Estelle Klein

Adam Mitchell
Alanis Obomsawin
Alice Gerrard & Mike Seeger
Almeda Riddle
Angele Arsenault
Bai Konte
Bessie Jones & Family
Bruce Cockburn
Bukka White
Carlos Valladrares
Chris Rawlings
Dave Essig
David Amram
Diana Marcowitz
Elizabeth Cotton
Fenning’s All-Star String Band
George Sawa
Gilles Losier
Glenn Ohrlin
Hotmud Family & Van Kidwell
Jack Nissenson
Jack Schectman
Jean Carignan
Joe Heaney
Joe Hickerson
John Allan Cameron
John Arpin
John Hammond
John Roberts & Tony Barrand
John Wright & Catherine Perrier
Ken Bloom
Kyle Creed Fred Cockerham & Bobby Patterson
Larry Johnson
Les Danseurs du St. Laurent
Lesley Riddle
Lloyd & Lennox Gavin
Los Quinchamali
Malka Hilel
Malvina Reynolds
Mary McCaslin & Jim Ringer
Michael Cooney,
Norman Kennedy
Original Sloth Band
Patrick Judge
Pete Seeger
Ray Fisher
Sam Chatmon
Shelley Posen
Steve Goodman
Tommy Makem
Toronto Area Bluegrass Committee
Wareham Brothers

1975

Centre Island Artistic Director: Estelle Klein

Adam Mitchell
Afro-Caribbean Theatre Workshop
Alanis Obomsawin
Art Rosenbaum
Atilogu Afrika
Barry O’Neill
Bill Usher
Blind John Davis
Bob Janzen
Boys of the Lough
Buell Kazee
Charlie Chin
Dave Essig
David Amram
David Bromberg
David Jones
Dennis McGee
Dick Smith
Edmond Badoux & Quentin
Enoch Kent
Frank MacArthur
George Sawa
Glenn Ohrlin
Grant Rogers
Ian Robb
J.P. Ringwort and Friends
Jean Paul Beaulieu
Jerry Gray
Joe Heaney
John Allan Cameron
John Arpin
John Donald Cameron
Johnny Shines
Joseph Bouchard
Karcajou
Kate and Anna McGarrigle
Ken Bloom
Kilby Snow
Larry Johnson
Lois Lilienstein
Lucy Cormier
Maggi Peirce
Malvina Reynolds
Margaret Bennett Knight
Margaret Christl
Margaret MacArthur
Martin Bogan & Armstrong
Michael Cooney
Ola Belle Reed
Owen McBride
Pat Byrne
Philippe Bruneau Yvan Brault & Gilles Losier
Raffi
Ramblin’ Jack Elliot
Rick Avery
Rita MacNeil
Robbie MacNeill
Robert Paquette
Rosalie Sorrels
Rufus Guinchard
S.D. Courville & Marc Savoy
Sarah Ogan Gunning
Stan Duek
Stan Rogers
Sweet Honey in the Rock
The Lillie Brothers
the Original Sloth Band
Tommy Makem
Tony Barrand & John Roberts
Toronto Sacred Harp Singers
Utah Phillips
Vera Johnson
Willie P. Bennett
Winston Fitzgerald

1976

Centre Island Artistic Director: Estelle Klein

Aidan O’Hara
Alanis Obomsawin
Alice Gerrard
Alistair Anderson
Archie Fisher
Atilogu Afrika
Bill Usher
Bob Janzen
Bram Morrison
Chick Roberts
Chris Rawlings
Cobi Schreijer
Colleen Peterson
Dave Essig
David Wilcox
Denis Coté
Enoch Kent
Floyd Westerman
Fred Breunig
Gamble Rogers
Gilles Losieer
Humber River Valley Boys
Jackie Washington
John Arpin
John Jackson
John Roberts & Tony Barrand
Ken Bloom
Kenny Jackson
Lamar Grier
Larry Hanks
Les Gens de Mon Pays
Lily May Ledford
Lois Liliesnstein
Margaret Christl
Margaret MacArthur
Mariposa Morris Men
Michael Cooney
Mike Seeger
Myrna Lorrie
Nancy Schimmel and Carole Leita
Norman Kennedy
Original Sloth Band
Owen McBride
Penny Lang
Percy Danforth
Randev Pandit
Rev. Pearly Brown
Robert Paquette
Robert Pete Williams
Roscoe Holcomb
Rufus Guinchard
Sandy Starkman
Selyani
Sharon Hampson
Shelley Garshowitz
Shelley Posen
Shingoose
Sneezy Waters
Stan Dueck
Steve Goodman
Steve Hansen
Stewart Cameron
Sweet Honey In the Rock
Taj Mahal
The Bannerman Family
The Friends of Fiddler’s Green
Toronto Sacred Harp Singers
Tracy Schwarz
William Miles Metro Banjo Band
Willie Dunn

1977

Centre Island Artistic Director: Ken Whiteley/Estelle Klein

Afro-Caribbean Theatre Workshop
Alain Lamontagne
Aly Bain
Andrea Haddad and Janet McNaughton
Andrew Beddoe
Ballet De Colombia
Barry O’Neill
Bob Janzen
Comhaltas Ceoltoiri Eireann
Dan Womuck
David Amram
David Campbell
Denis Coté
Dick Smith and Syncona
Edmond & Quentin Badoux
Fred Breunig
Gene Kelly
Gilles Losier
Hank Bradley and Jody Stecher
Ian Robb
Jean Carignan
John Allan Cameron
John Hammond
Joseph Spence
Kate and Anna McGarrigle
Kebreiz
Kevin Mitchell
Lonnie Pitchford
Louis Boudreault
Louis Killen
Lydia Mendoza
Margaret Christl
Margot Kearney
Mariposa Morris Men
Martyn Wyndham-Read
Mike Seeger
Norman Kennedy
Ola Belle Reed and Family
Otis Pierce
Paul Siebel
Peg Leg Sam
Rising Star Fife and Drum Band
Rita MacNeil
Robert Paquette
Stan Rogers
Steve Hansen
Taj Mahal
The Balfa Freres
The Bannerman Family
The Humber River Valley Boys
The Victor Jara Folklore Group
Tom Anderson
Tommy Jarrell
Tony Barrand
Toronto Area Bluegrass Committee
Utah Phillips

1978

Centre Island Artistic Directors: Ken Whiteley/Estelle Klein

Abraham Kobena Adzinyah
Barbara Salsberg
Barde
Bill Russell
Bob Janzen
Bram Morrison
Caroline Parry
Cathy Fink and Duck Donald
Chris Whiteley
Denis Guénette
Donnie and Gina Gilchrist
Downchild Blues Band
Emile Benoit
Enoch Kent
Eritage
Friends of Fiddler’s Green
Ginette Dubois Roy & Claude Brochu
Graham Townsend
Green Fiddle Morris
Green Grass Cloggers
Hedy West
Huxtable Chirstenson & Hood
James “Yank” Rachel
Jane Sapp
Jay McShann Claude Williams and Paul Gunther
Jean Redpath
Jim Ringer & Mary McCaslin
Joe and Antoinette McKenna
John Roberts and Tony Barrand
Kelley Russell
Lennox Gavan
Leon Redbone
Lois Lilienstein
Marian & Eileen Tobin and Dyan Firth
Michael Cooney
Paul Geremia
Paula Yaa Johnson
Peter Bellamy
Peter Paul Van Camp
Phillipe Bruneau
Poculi Ludique Societas
Sandy Starkman
Seamus and Manus McGuire
Shambhu Das
Sharon Hampson
Stan Dueck
Steve Goodman
T’Aidonia Tis Elliadas
Tackie Ofori and Freeman Donkor
The Ensemble
The Folktellers
The Hotmud Family
The Watersons
The Zion Harmonizers
Tony Molesworth
Wade and Julia Mainer with Edd Bryant
Whole Loaf Theatre
Willie P. Bennett
Zachary Richard

1979

Centre Island Artistic Director: Ken Whiteley/Estelle Klein

Alice Gerrard
Andy Barrand
Bessie Jones
Big Redd Ford
Bob Janzen
Brother Blue
Caroline Parry
Chick Roberts
Claudia Schmidt
Colleen Peterson
Dave Essig
De Danann
Denis and Dick Lepage
Doug and Frank Quimby
Eugene O’Donnell
Frankie Armstrong
Gove Scrivenor
Graham and Eleanor Townsend
Green Fiddle Morris
Green Grass Cloggers
Jim Post
John Hammond
John Jackson
Ken Bloom
Lanie and Andy Melamed
Lorne Brass
Louise Breton & Jean Pierre Lachance
Marie Whitney-Hare
Mick Moloney
Mike Seeger
Na Cabar Feidh
No Relation
Pierre Bensusan
Rick Avery
Robert Paquette
Rudy Meeks & Station Road with Dr. Denis LePage
Sady Courville and Dennis McGee,
Sam Hinton
Sandra Beech
Sandy Byer
Stan Rogers
Steve Hansen
Sukay
The Folktellers
The Honolulu Heartbreakers
The Original Sloth Band
The Red Clay Ramblers
The Word Weavers
Tom Paxton
Tony Bird
Winnie Winston

1980's

1980

Toronto Island/ Harbourfront Artistic Director: Mitch Podolak

Al Brisco
Beverlie Robertson
Bill Russell
Bluma Schonbrun
Chick Roberts
Colin Linden
Companeros
Connie Kaldor
Dan Yashinsky
David Bromberg
Downchild Blues Band
Enoch Kent
Fred Penner
Friends of Fiddler’s Green
John McLeod
Jose Pepe Castillo Y Estampa Criolla
Klaas Van Graft
Mendelson Joe
Michael Pickett
Morgan Davis
Olga Sandolowich
Robert Jr. Lockwood/Johnny Shines Band
Robert Paquette
Ron Dann
Sandra Beech
Sandy Starkman
Spadina Road Tabernacle Band
Sweet Honey in the Rock
Tex Koenig
The Frantics
Truths and Rights

1981

No festival due to financial challenges and a "crisis of spirit" Artistic Directors: Ken Whiteley/Tim Harrison

1982

Harbourfront Artistic Director: Tim Harrison

Alex Mulligan
Alex Sinclair
Audrey Armstrong
Barney Cummings
Betty Matheson
Beverlie Robertson Andrea Haddad and Marylyn Peringer
Bill Russell
Bim
Bobby and Leonard George
Camille et Claude Brochu
Carl Grexton
Chick Roberts
Chris Whiteley and Caitlan Hanford
Colin Linden
Connie Kaldor
Dan Yashinsky
David Campbell
Diamond Joe White
Donald Poliquin
Eritage
Ferron
Figgy Duff
Friends of Fiddler’s Green
Gerineldo
Gertrude Story
Gilles Roy
Graham and Eleanor Townsend
Grandy Fagan
Green Fiddle Morris
Grizzly Frank Metcalf
Hock
Ian Tamblyn
Jane Siberry
Jarvis Benoit Quartet
Jim Sky’s Iroquois Dancers
John Allan Cameron
Jopee Kiguktak
Kelly Russell Jim Payne Rufus Guinchard and Ron Felix
Ken Bloom
Ken Whiteley
La Bottine Souriante
La Parenté
Les Danseurs d’la Vallée Saint-Jean
Lindsay Staples
Marcel
Margaret Christl
Messervier
Michael Ondaatje
Mort Max and MacNeil
Mose Scarlett
Na Cabarfeidh
Nancy White
Phil Thomas
Reed Needles
Rick Avery & Judy Greenhill
Rita MacNeil
Robert Paquette
Rodney Brown
Sally Jaeger
Sandra Beech
Sneezy Waters
Stan Rogers
Stewart Cameron
Stringband
Sylvain Lelievre
T.D.McAvity
Takeo Yamashiro
The Cape Breton Symphony
The Ladies Choice Bluegrass Band
The Mulligan Dancers
Tim Rogers
Valdy
Whole Loaf Theatre
Winston Wuttenee

1983

No festival due to financial deficits Artistic Director: Jeanine Hollingshead/ Rob Sinclair

1984

Barrie Molson Park Artistic Director: Michael Cooney

A Trip To Ireland
Al Simmons
Chris Whiteley and Caitlin Hanford
Dick Smith and “Syncona”
Don McLean
Eclectricity
Eric Nagler
Friends of Fiddler’s Green
Harlem Blues and Jazz Band
Hotfoot Quintet
Jackie Washington
Jim Payne
John Hartford
John Roberts and Tony Barrand
Ken Whiteley and the Paradise Revue
La Bottine Souriante
Linda Morrison
Michael Cooney
Muddy York
Percy Danforth
Prairie Oyster
Rufus Guinchard
Sam Hinton
Sandy Bradley and The Small Wonder Stringband
Steve Goodman
Thames Valley Morris
The Greenwood Steppers
The John Arpin Ragtime Ensemble
The Legendary Blues Band
The Schryer Family
Traditional Arab Music Ensemble
Whole Loaf Theatre

1985

Barrie Molson Park Artistic Director: Ian Bell

Arlene Mantle
Art Ellefson and the Huron Brothers
Bare Necessities
Barney Cummings
Barry O’Neill
Bill Usher
Blind John Davis
Capercaillie
Cathy Fink
Chris Whiteley and Caitlin Hanford
Curtis Driedger and the Cee Dees
Dalglish Larsen and Sutherland
Eileen McGann
Eldon Cooper
Enoch Kent
Eric Nagler
Friends of Fiddler’s Green
Garnet Rogers
Georgia Sea Island Singers
Goat’s Head Morris
Grupo Taller
Ian Tyson
Izvor
Jane Voss and Hoyle Osborne
Janet Wason
Jim Payne and Kelly Russell with Emile Benoit
John Kenny
John Prine
Jon Sirkis
Kate and Anna McGarrigle
Ken Bloom
Manteca
Margaret Christl
Marie Hare
Marie-Lynn Hammond
Murray McLauchlan
Murray Smith
Norman Blake and the Rising Fawn String Ensemble
Pandit Sharda Sahai
Percy Danforth
Pete and Ellen Vigour
Peter Bellamy
Poculi Luique Societas
Professor Chalupka’s Celebrated Singing School
Rare Air
Rick Avery and Judy Greenhill
Saul Broudy
Sneezy Waters
Sylvia Tyson
The Fiddle Puppets with Steve Hickman
The Frank Wakefield Band featuring Summit
The Greenwood Steppers
The Marcel Messervier All-Stars
The Original Hurdy Gurdy Man and Lady
Valcartier Dance Band
Whole Loaf Theatre
Yank Rachell and Peter Roller

1986

Barrie Molson Park Artistic Director: Rick Bauer

Asa and the Ogendengbe Drummers
Bill Staines
Bob Brozman
Bob Carlin
Bread and Roses Morris Dancers
Brian Gillie and Debby Cornwell
Cliff Eberhardt
Colleen Peterson
Cranberry Lake Jug Band
Dave Van Ronk
Don Bell
Don Stiernberg
Dr. Bandoli’s Travelling Goodtime Show
Ed McCurdy
Eileen McGann
Enoch Kent
Gleeclub
Hop Frogs
Ira Bernstein
Ish and Lenny
Jackie Washington
Jamie Snider
Jethro Burns
Jim MacMillan
Joan Baez
Joel Mabus
John Cunningham
John McCutcheon
John Renbourn
Kathy Anderson
Kitty Donohue
Loreena McKinnett
Mark Haines and the Zippers
Michael Ross
Mose Scarlett
Orrin Star
Owen McBride
Paul James
Ray Kamalay
Red Hot Peppers
Sneezy Waters
Stefan Grossman
Sylvie Toupin
The Mulligan Dancers
The Ontario Rhythm Cloggers
Those Fabulous Clichés
Tip Splinter and Friends

1987

Barrie Molson Park Artistic Director: Drago Maleiner

Anne Lederman
Barney Cummings
Bill Russell
Brent Titcomb
Bryan Bowers
Capercaillie
Celtique
Cranberry Lake Jug Band,
David Essig
David Owen
David Storey
David Wilcox
De De Higgins
Dennis Martin
Diana Braithwaite
Don Freed
Don Ross
Ed McCurdy
Eileen McGann
Eric Nagler
Eugene Ripper
Friends of Fiddler’s Green
Grupo Moncada
Grupo Taller
Hans Theessink
Henry & Vernell Townsend
Hock Walsh
Holly Near
Izvor
Jackie Washington The Whole Loaf Theatre
Jamie Snider
Jim Layeux
Joan MacIsaac
Joe Hall
Jose Chuscales
Judith Cohen
La Bottine Souriante
Lawrence “Teddy Boy” Houle
Linda Hirschhorn
Loreena McKennitt
Magical Strings
Manteca
Michael Ross
Miss Bliss and the Boogaloo Brothers Washboard Orchestra
Montreaux
Morgan Davis
Mose Scarlett
Moses Rascoe
Oscar Brand
Paul James
Paulo Ramos Band
Peppino D’Agostino
Rafael Lima
Rare Air
Ruth Pellam
Saul Brody
Sebastian
Skyline with Tony Trischka
Sneezy Waters
Spirit of the West
Terry Morrison
The Judy Brown Band
Tim Harrison Band
Tom Chapin
Yank Rachell
Yarko Antonevych

1988

Barrie Molson Park Artistic Director: Drago Maleiner

Al Simmons
Alan Jones
Andrew Cash
Anne Lederman
Arlene Mantle
Arlo Guthrie
Billy Britton
Bob Bossin
Bonnie Raitt
Colleen Peterson
Country Vaudeville
Curtis Driedger
Diana Braithwaite
Donovan
Eldon Cooper
Ellen McIlwaine
Eric Nagler
Foster & Lloyd
Jim Rider
John Allan Cameron
John Cephas and Phil Wiggins
John Hammond
John Hartford
John Hiatt
John Prine
Jonathan Edwards
Ken Whiteley
Lawrence ‘Teddy Boy’Houle
Leo Kottke
Losier MacKenzie & Christopher
Loudon Wainwright III
Lyle Lovett
Magoo
Maria Muldaur
Messenjah
Michal Hasek
Moses Rascoe
Nazka
New Grass Revival
Norm Hacking
Paul James
Ricky Skaggs
Roger McGuinn
San Murata and Terry Jones
Saul Broudy
Steve Fuller
Taj Mahal
The Barra MacNeils
The Cranberry Lake Jug Band
The Ebb & Flow Fiddlers
The Filipino Dancers
The Flying Bulgar Klezmer Band
The Harbord Trio
The Red River Jiggers
The Shevchenko Musical Ensemble
The Toronto Morris Men
The Whole Loaf Theatre
Tip Splinter
Tom Chapin
Tony Quarrington
Tracy Chapman

1989

Barrie Molson Park Artistic Director: Richard Flohil

Amos Garrett
Attila the Stockbroker
Bobby King & Terry Evans
Cathy Stephens
Christine Lavin
Cromdale
Darden Smith
David Lindley
Denise Donlon
Dobbs Kessenger & Allinder
Eldon Cooper
Ellen McIlwaine
Eric Andersen
Ethel Caffie-Austin
Eyuphuro
Garnet Rogers
Gary Christl
Guy Clark
Holger Petersen
J. David Lindsay
Jackson Browne
Jane Sibbery
John Hiatt
June Tabor
Kate and Anna McGarrigle
Lennie Gallant
Loudon Wainwright III
Mary Margaret O’Hara
Melissa Etheridge
Melwood Cutlery
Mitch Podolak
O.J. Anderson
Odetta
Paul Mills
Peter Sussman
Philip Tabane & Malombo
Phranc
Rick & Judy
Rosalie Goldstein
Rosalie Sorrels
Son Thomas
Spirit of the West
Stephen Fearing
Steve Fuller
Teresa Doyle
The Griffin Family
The Men They Couldn’t Hang
The Razorbacks
The Samples Brothers
The Toronto Women’s Blues Review
Tip Splinter
Tom Lewis
Tom Wilson & Border Bluegrass
Toronto Women’s Sword
Tuck & Patti
Two
Weddings Parties Anything

1990's

1990

Barrie Molson Park Artistic Director: Richard Flohil

Ana Coutinho & Ray Montford
Anhai
Anne Walker
Arlene Bishop
Bell & Shore
Bob Snider
Bobby Watt
Brean Derg Muc
Brenda Baker
Buddy Guy
Buffy Sainte-Marie
Caitlin Jenkins
Celtic Gales
Charlie Roby
Cindy Lee Berryhill
Daniel Lanois
David Rea
Dixie Hummingbirds
Doug McArthur
Eagle Heart Drummers
Ed McCurdy
Emmylou Harris
Faith Nolan
Fat Man Waving
Fred Koller
Gayle Ackroyd
Gene Taylor
Grievous Angels
Gwen Swick
Hard Rock Miners
Jack Grunsky
Jackson Delta
Joe King
Jonathan Richman
Karen Gamble
Kathryn Eve
Kim & Jerry Brodey
Len Wallace
Leslie Spit Tree-O
Lynn Miles
Mahlathini & The Mahotella Queens
Mark Stafford & Gordie Johnson
Matthew Fines
Mermaid Café
Merrick Jarrett
Michael Laderoute
Nashville Bluegrass Band
Noah Zacharin
Pamela Lillard
Peter Case
Red Grammer
Roland Kausen & John Saunders
Ron Sexsmith
Rosalie Sorrels
Sara Craig
Six Mile Bridge
Sonny Rhodes
Stompin’ Tom Connors
Sylvia Tyson
Tamarack
Tex Konig
The O’Kanes
The Rankin Family
The Travellers
Tom Gallant
Trinity Singers
Utah Phillips
Uzume Taiko
Violent Femmes
Wayne Toup & Zydecajun
Willie P. Bennett

1991

Ontario Place Artistic Director: Richard Flohil

Ad Vielle que Poura
Ali Absoumoslem Koushkani
Ani DiFranco
Anne Lederman Trio
Ashanti, Maja Bannerman
Bare Bones
Barenaked Ladies
Bob Rae
Bob Wiseman
Bobby Watt
Bourne & MacLeod
Brean Derg Muc
Butch Hancock
Carole LeClair
Cate Friessen
Colin Escott
Colorblind James Experience
Da
Darle Salomaa
Dave Van Ronk
Del McCoury Band
Dinner is Ruined
Dr. Blue
Eugene Ripper with Deadhead Cool
Fairfield Four
Glenelg Full Moon Country Dance Band
Gloria Blizzard
Green Fiddle Morris Dancers
Guy Clark
Hedley Jones
Holger Petersen
Jane Sibbery
Jim Armour & Bill Marwick
Jimmie Dale Gilmore
John and Mary
John Donabie
John Gorka
John Prine
John Wilds
Joseph Romaine
Josephine
Ken Whiteley
Kirk & Magoo
Kobana Acquaah-Harrison
Laine Hoogstraten
Leslie Spit Tree-O
Los Lobos
Lucie Blue Tremblay & Her Band
Lucinda Williams
Mack MacKenzie & Stuart MacKenzie
Michael Pintard
Michael White
Mike Woods
Mitch Podolak
Moxy Fruvous
Polka Dogs
Pops Staples
Rambling Jack Elliott
Rick Fielding
Robert Penn
Robert Priest
Roy Harper
Sara Craig
Saturnalia
Shingoose
Shirley Eikhard
Slowpoke
Southern Soul
Stephen Fearing
Sun Rhythm Section
Tam Kearney
The Big Commotion
The Lost Dakotas
Tight Little Island
Tom Lewis
Tony Quarrington
Whole Loaft Theatre
Wyckham Porteous

1992

Ontario Place Artistic Director: Richard Flohil

Amir Koushkani
Amos Garrett & the Eh? Team
Ani DiFranco
Aunt Betty’s Rhubarb Pies
Ballet Creole
Bare Bones
Beverly Bratty
Big Mouth
Bill Craig
Bill Morrissey
Castlegate
Cephas & Wiggins
Colin Escott
Daniel Janke
Darcie Deaville
Days of You
Diana Braithwaite
Dix & The Derelicts
Eileen McGann
Ferron
Flying Bulgar Klezmer Band
Freshwater Drum
Fujahtive
Gayle Ackroyd
Gene Taylor
Grit Laskin
Holy Smoke
Jackson Delta
Jim Galloway
Jodie Drake
Joe Ely
Joe King, Kirk & Magoo
Joe Miller
Joe Romain
John Campbell
Jr. Gone Wild
Karen Gamble
Kathleen Yearwood
Kathy Reid
Katy Moffatt
Keith Hancock Band
Ken Ramsden
Ken Whiteley Mose Scarlett & Jackie Washington
Kenny & The Angels
Kid Bastien’s Happy Pals
Latin Ambassadors
Lazy Grace
Len Wallace
Lost Dakotas
Luke Gibson & Great Northern
M.D.O.
Mary Knickle
Maura O’Connell
Memo Acevedo
Monkey Trial
Mreyn Cadell
Murphy’s Law
Open Mind
Peggy Seeger
Peter Paul Van Camp
Ray Kamalay & The Red Hot Peppers
Rick Kane
Robert Priest
Robin and Linda Williams
Ron Hynes
Ron Parks
Rory McLeod
Roy Forbes
Scott Shea
Shari Ulrich
Shingoose
Shirley Eikhard
Soulfish
Streets & Hills
Sunny Tang Kung Fu Lion Dance Troupe
Taj Mahal
Tam Kearney
Teresa Doyle
Texas Tornados
The Fairfield Four
The Holmes Brothers
The New Blue Velvet Band
The Roches
Tom Paxton
Tom Russell
Toronto Morris Men
Two Penny Opera
Willie Dunn

1993

Olympic Island Artistic Director: David Warren

2/3 Holy
Al Cromwell
Alain Lamontagne
Alison Krauss & Union Station
Altin Yildez Gypsy Orkestar
Anderson & Brown
Anhai
Anne Lederman
Arlene Bishop
Aunt Betty’s Rhubard Pies
Ayni
Bill Craig
Bob Snider
Chris Coole
Chris Gudgeon
Chris Smither
Cimarron
Cindy-Lee Berryhill
Colin Linden Band
Colleen Peterson
Crawlin’ Crawdads
Dark Monkey
David Massengill
Dobb & Dumela
Don Ross
Dyan Maracle
Ester Ghan
Eugene Ripper
Evans and Doherty
Faith Nolan
Giovanni Ruiz & Soul of the Andes
Glenn Maguire
Grey Larsen and Andre Marchand
Guy & Candy Carawan
Holmes Hooke
Irish Descendants
Jackson Delta
James Keelaghan w/Oscar Lopez
Jane Sibbery
Jenny Allen
Jim Sky’s Iroquois Dancers
Judy Brown
Jughead
Killiecrankie
Lady B. Cool & Black Coffee
Last Wild Sons
Lori Yates
Mack MacKenzie
Makedonski Melos
Marie-Lynn Hammond
Meryn Cadell
Michel Faubert
Morgaine Le Fay
Mother Tongue
Nasar & Nizar Shaheen
Nazka
Norm Hacking
O’Kane & Crossan
Oscar Brand
Red Bungalow
Rick Fielding
Roadside Attraction
Robert Atyeo
Rory McLeod
Roy Forbes
Roy Harper
Sandy Scofield
Sousan Hookong & Girl’s Night Out
Stephen Fearing
Strangers of Kindness w/Glenn Diaz
Sue Prosser
Sylvia Tyson
The Bird Sisters
The Travellers
Tight Little Island
Tip Splinter
Tony Quarrington
Toronto Women’s Sword
Valdy
Vern Cheechoo
Wade Hemsworth
Washboard Hank & The Honkers
Willie P. Bennett
Youth Outreach Mass Choir

1994

Olympic Island Artistic Director: David Warren

3 Our Tour
Alpha Yaya Diallo
Anhai
Ani DiFranco
Artisan
Big Rude Jake
Big Sugar
Blue Willow
Bob Snider
Comhaltas Ceoltoiri Eireann
Crystal Plamondon
Dan Whitelely
Danny Brooks
David Stone
Doug Norquay
Elisha Kilabuk & Koomook Nooveya
Emilio Capistran
Gayle Ackroyd
Great Big Sea
Imani Freedom Singers
Island Treasures Theatre Company
Jack Grunsky
Jackie Washington
Jimmy George
John & Lorna Poulette
Joseph Romain
Kebba kekuta Jobateh
Kim Doolittle
Lawrence Martin
Len Wallace
Leslie Spits
Lester and the B-Flats
Lori Yates
Lost Dakotas
Lou and Peter Berryman
Lynn Miles
Mad Love
Maddy Prior
Marcel Soulodre
Mary Knickle
Maureen Redden
Melanie Doane
Moxy Fruvous
Mr. Bennett
Music Africa
Nakupenda w/Pat Thomas
Oscar Brand
Panday Sining
Quartette
Rhea’s Obsession
Rockabayou
Rosita Stone
Satan & Adam
Si Kahn
Susan Latimer
Susan Smentek
Tarig Abubakar & The Afro-Nubians
The Nationals
the New St. George
the Shadow Puppets
The Waltons
Toronto Nsoroma Children’s Choir
Vaughn Passmore
Washboard Hank & The Honkers
Youth Outreach Mass Choir

1995

Olympic Island Artistic Director: Jeff Cohen

“Three Sisters Creations” Dance Troupe
Agnelli and Rave
Ajit Singh
Andrew Whiteman
Bad Livers
Billy Ficca
Brian Black Thunder
Bungled Coup
Butch Hancock
Chris Armstrong
Comhaltas Ceoltoiri Eireann
Cool Deal
Cyrus
Dave Moore
David Deacon and the Word
Elizabeth Hill
Eugene Ripper
Eve Goldberg
Gloria Shreve and By Coincidence
Great Big Sea
Hard Rock Miners
Heartbreak Hill
Hemingway Corner
Jackson Delta
Jim Arour and Bill Marwick
Kate Crossan and Kitty’s Kitchen
Kyp Harness
Lach
Laura Smith
Magoo
Magpie
Marie-Lynn Hammond
Murray McLauchlan
Nardwuar The Human Serviette
Owen McBride
Peter Case
Possum
Red Bungalow
Rick & Judy
Rina Singha
Sam Larkin
Shingoose
Six Nations Women Singers
Smokey Wilson
Steve Forbert
Steve Gillette and Cindy Mangsen
Steve James
Steven Oda
The Blue Collar Band
The Hell Billys
The Jean-Pierre Joyal Trio
The Lost Marbles Theatre Company
The Midi-Ogres
The Sahotas
The Sinners
The Storytellers School of Toronto
The Travellers
The Wyrd Sisters
Tip Splinter
Toronto Morris Men
Townes Van Zandt
Waldorf Schools Storytelling for Children Presents Robert and Kate
Waterson:Carthy
Without Rezervation

1996

Bracebridge Artistic Director: David Warren Cobourg Artistic Directors: Louis Stover, Don Owen

Bracebridge:
3 Our Tour
Alison Boyer
Andy Cohen
Andy Sheppard
Broken Strings
Friends of Fiddler’s Green
Ian ‘Ginger’ Graham
Inconnu
Jackson Delta
Jam Sandwich
Jerry Alfred & The Medicine Beat
John King
Len Wallace
Long John Baldry
Magoo
Mary Knickle
Maureen Redden
Michael Coatesworth
Michael F. Dent
Michael Phillips
Neil Hutchison
Rosemary (Bennett) Lapenskie
Sarah Boucher
Sherri Coates
Tamarack
Tony Quarrington
Vicky & Amy Dodington

Cobourg:
Bill Garrett and Curly Boy Stubbs
Bill Russell
Bobby Watt
Caitlin Hanford and Chris Whiteley
Darcie Deaville
Dave Mowat
Estelle Klein
Fred Eaglesmith
Gillian Welch w/David Rawlings
Holmes Hooke
Jeanette Francz
Jenny Whiteley and Dot Cormier
Kevin Kennedy & Samantha Kennedy
Late For Dinner
Les Barker
Linda Nutsell-Manning
Mark Haines and Tom Leighton
Martha Wainwright
Merrick Jarrett
One Horse Town
Ragged But Right
Rice Lake Dancers
Rick Fielding
Sharon Marie Dyer and Derrick Lewis
Sid Dolgay
Sylvia Tyson
Tom Russell w/Andrew Hardin
Tony Quarrington

1997

Bracebridge Artistic Director: Neil Hutchinson

Alesha Rodgers
Alison Boyer
Anne Lederman
Carman Charron
Cindy Thompson
Danielle Martineau
Dent-de-Lion
Eric Nagler
Friends & Neighbours
Ginger Graham
Glen Reid
Holmes Hooke
Ian Bell & The Dawnbreakers
Jay Osborne
Jenny Whiteley
Joe Charron
Lennie Gallant
Liess
Lou Bruff
Magoo
Marie-Lynn Hammond
Mary Lambert
Moxy Fruvous
Muskoka Mariposa Musicians: Fallen Season
Ray Wylie Hubbard
Rosemary Lapenskie
Ryan Palamar
Sherri Coates
Stan W. Tait
The Burns Sisters
Van Newell
Vicky & Amy Dodington

1998

Bracebridge Artistic Director: David Warren

Alfred GertlerStan W. Tait
Alison Boyer
Ashlea-Elizabeth Smith
Carman Charron
Cindy Church
Cindy Thompson
Circle Game
Deborah Wynne
Enoch Kent
Folk ‘n Blues
Ginger Graham
Glen Reid
Gowan
Jack Grunsky
Jam Sandwich
Jed Hiltz
Karl “Cannon” Bryan
Kathryn Tickell
Lilipat (Lillian Wauthier and Pat Sibley)
Maddy Prior
Neighbours and Friends
Rick Kane
Stephen Fearing
The Burns Sisters
Van Newell

1999

Parkdale Artistic Director: David Warren

Anne Lederman
Blackie & the Rodeo Kings
Cate Friesen
Eric Andersen
John Prince & A Piece of the Rock
Radio Nomad
Rita Chiarelli & Papa John King
Swamperella
The Arrogant Worms
Women Ah Run Tings

2000's

2000

Orillia Artistic Director: Randi Fratkin

Aengus Finnan
ALEX
April Verch
Betty and the Bobs
Bob Froese
Brooks & Cooper
Burgundy Rose Band
Chiminising Drum and Dance Troupe
Chris Smither
Dave Joyce/Carol Teal
David Hatfield/Gerry Levine
Don Bray
Entourloupe
George Coventry
Gordon Lightfoot
Greg Taylor
Heartbreak Hill
Jeremy J. Woodland
John Francis
Katy Austin
Kevin Firth & Dreamcatcher
Laura Bird
Les Crapaudes
Magoo
Marg Raynor
Michael Latter
Moxy Fruvous
Mundy’s Bay Grog League
Night Howl
Oscar Brand
Patti Ellis
Paul Court
Plaid Apple
R. Gibson Bobbette
Ragged But Right
Richard Knechtel
Rick Fielding
Rick Kane
Ron Douglas Blues Band
Sarah Harmer
Sean McGaughey
Stacey Earle
Stan Tait
Stephen Fearing
Steve Porter
Sweet Pea & The Dunk
Tanglefoot
The Arrogant Worms
The Burns Sisters Band
The Reid Taheny Band
The Travellers
Tranby Croft
Trish Patterson

2001

Orillia Artistic Director: Randi Fratkin

ALEX
Allen/Glass/de Carle & Keldie
Andy White
Caitlin Hanford & Family
Calica
Chris White
Christine Graves
Danny Michel
David Francey
Don Bray
Eileen McGann
Elle Osborne
Fireweed
Fred Penner
Ian Tyson
J. P. Cormier
Kate and Anna McGarrigle
Kate Rusby
Keiran Kane & Kevin Welch
Khac Chi Ensemble
Krazy House
Martina Sorbara
Nadjiwan
Nancy White
Pierre Schryer
Plaid Apple
Rick Fines Trio
Rick Kane
Ron Douglas
Stacey Earle w/Mark Stuart
Staggered Crossing
Susan Werner
Tegan & Sara
Tranby Croft
Valdy & Gary Fjellgaard

2002

Orillia Artistic Director: Randi Fratkin

Alfie Smith
Anne Lederman
Bobby Watt
Brooks & Cooper
Cindy Thompson
CreeAtive Harmony
David Francey
David Gillis
Geoff Somers
Greg Taylor
Heather McLeod
Ian Bell
Jennifer Noxon
Jude Parry
Karen Holgate
Ken and Jeff
Kenenhi:io
Lift the Moon
Lorraine Sutton
Lynn Miles
Mark Reeves
Martyn Joseph
Nancy White
Nikki & bob
Northbound Bluegrass
Orchid Ensemble
Plaid Apple
Quartette
Roger James
Ryan Schneider
Sarah Slean
Sean McGaughey
Serena Ryder
Si Kahn
Snapping Toes
Steel Rail
Steve Earle
Steve Porter
Tara Mackenzie
The Silver Hearts
Wendell Ferguson

2003

Orillia Artistic Director: Randi Fratkin

Angela Haskill
Anne Lindsay Band
Avenue Road
Blake Papsin
Bob Snider
Bruce Cockburn
Camaro
Cherly Wheeler
Chris Smither
Dan Kershaw
Deux Saisons
Elizabeth Hill
Gord Downie & The Country of Miracles
Grace & Wit
Jim Moray
Katherine Wheatley & Wendell Ferguson
Kristin Sweetland
Mary de Keyzer & Melody Ranch
Phil Masters
Shane Simpson
Shoshona and Raven
Slainte Mhath
Stephane Paquette
Swinamajig
Tanglefoot
Terri Allard
The Ryan Schneider Band
The Shards
The Silver Hearts
The Wailin’ Jennys
Tony Turner

2004

Orillia Artistic Director: Randi Fratkin

Andrew Hardin
Blackie and the Rodeo Kings
Brock Zeman
Cadence
Chakidor
Cindy Church
Dave Gunning
Easily Amused
Enoch Kent
FRUiT
General Store
Gerry LeBlanc
Grey Days and Elliot
Heather Dale
Holmes Hooke
Jason Fowler
Jenny Whiteley
Jill and Matthew Barber
JK Gulley
Jory Nash
Justin Rutledge
Kristi Rose and Fats Kaplin
Mad Violet
Martha’s Trouble
Mary de Keyser & Melody Ranch
Mary Gauthier
Michel Payment
Murray McLauchlan
Nonie Crete
Olivia Duck
Prairie Oyster
Raven & Shoshona
Shane Anthony
Stephanie Desroches
Sue Foley
SWING
The Undesirables
Tom Russell
Wendell Ferguson
Willie Dunn

2005

Orillia Artistic Director: Randi Fratkin

Aimee Leonard
Bebop Cowboys
Bleeker Ridge
Crooked Still
Crooked Wood
DALA
Damien Robitaille
Danny Michel
David Francey
Fred Eaglesmith
FRUiT
Gordon Lightfoot
Harry Manx
Kempencelts
La Corde De Bois
Len Wallace
Lennie Gallant
Likewater
Lynn Miles
Maracatu Nunca Antes
Maryem Tollar
Michael Johnston
Moo’d Swing
Murray McLauchlan
Oh Susanna
Old Man Luedecke
Russell deCarle
Sarah Harmer
Serena Ryder
Stacey Earle and Mark Stuart
Sweet Water Women
The Arrogant Worms
The Paperboys
The Rizdales
Tom Cochrane
Trio Bravo

2006

Orillia Artistic Director: Randi Fratkin

Al Simmons
ALEX
Andy White
Anne Feeney
Autorickshaw
Brock Zeman
Cassava
Chakidor
Chief Jeff
Clay and Paper Theatre
Colin James
Dala
Danny Michel
Dwayne Morgan
Feist
Fig For A Kiss
Frayed
Greg Hobbs
Jane Hawley
Jennifer Ives
Joe Grass
Jojo
Katie Austin
Kempencelts
Laura Hubert
Lennie Gallant
Lori Cullen
Lucie Idlout
Lynn Miles
Michael Brennan
Michael Laderoute
Nancy Dutra
Natalie McMaster
Rita Cox
Robert Priest
Ron Hynes
Ron Sexsmith
Ronnie Douglas
Roxanne Potvin
Royal Crowns
Sandra Alland
Spiral Beach
Stephen Fearing
Stonefox
Sunparlour Players
Susan Werner
Terry Kelleher
The All Star Tribute to Ray Charles featuring Shakura S’Aida and Anderson/Sloski
The Arrogant Worms
The Audreys
The Marigolds
Tom Wilson
Wendell Ferguson
Wulde & Crazy Guise

2007

Orillia Artistic Director: Mike Hill

ALEX
Amanda Martinez
Amy Millan
Angela Desveaux
Bram Taylor
Chuck Baker & Pete Arbour
Cuff the Duke
Dave Gunning
David Bradstreet
David Celia
David Woodhead
Don Bray
Don McLean
Genticorum
George Hewison
Gordon Lightfoot
Greg Hobbs
Hawksley Workman
Jill Barber
Joelle Roy
L.E.V.I.A.T.H.A.N
Lance Anderson
Little Birdie
Madrigaia
Matt Andersen
Neil Lafaive & La Gang
Njacko Backo
Oni the Haitian Sensation
Pat Robitaille
Robert Wilson
Ross Neilsen
Running Shoes
Sankofa
Serena Ryder
Steph Hill
Susan Aglukark
Tamara Podemski
The Bills
The Dixie Flyers
The Fates
The Good Brothers
The Kempencelts
The Sadies
Wayne Petti

2008

Orillia Artistic Director: Mike Hill

A&R
Alex Cuba
Amanda Martinez
Annie Gallup
Brian Macmillan
Charlotte Cornfield
Cheryl Wheeler
Cindy Doire
Connie Kaldor
Corb Lund
Dala
Danny Michel
David and Ann Kennett
David Essig
David Ross MacDonald
Eve Goldberg
George Hewison
Great Lake Swimmers
Harry Manx
Hayden
Holmes Hooke
J.P. Cormier
James Gordon
Jessica Rhaye
Joel Plaskett
John Gorka
John Wort Hannam
Jory Nash
Kelly Thibodeaux
Ken Whiteley
Leela Gilday
Loudon Wainwright III
Lucy Wainwright-Roche
Maria Dunn
Meaghan Smith
Michael St. George
Muhtadi
Nathan Rogers
Pavlo
Peter Elkas
Run With the Kittens
Sarah Harmer
Serena Ryder
Taj Mahal
The Creaking Tree String Quartet
The Foggy Hogtown Boys
The Funky Mamas
The Good Lovelies
The Kempencelts
The Marc Atkinson Trio
The Pork Belly Futures
The Queensberry Rules
The Sultans of String
Yves Lambert et le Bebert Orchestra

2009

Orillia Artistic Director: Mike Hill

Aengus Finnan
April Verch
Arianna Gillis
Basia Bulat
Bram Taylor
Buffy Sainte-Marie
Carly Jo
Daniel Lanois
Darlene
Duane Andrews
Enoch Kent
Flashlight Radio
Fred Penner
George Gao
Guy Davis
Jabulani
Jenn Grant
Joel Plaskett
Kelly Thibodeaux
Ken Voita
Ken Whiteley
La Ligue du Bonheur
Le Vent du Nord
Luke Doucet & The White Falcon
Nancy White
Patrick Brealey
Prosad
Quammie Williams
Ronnie Douglas
Royal Wood
Run with The Kittens
Samantha Martin & the Haggard
Sheesham & Lotus
Shout Sister Shout
Sid Dolgay
Sisters of Sheynville
Soul Surfers
Steph Dunn
Steppin’ In It
Steven Page
The Brights
The Dardanelles
The Dixie Flyers
The Fugitives
The Good Lovelies
The Great Wooden Trio
The John Henrys
The Kempencelts
The Kennetts
The Proclaimers
The Skydiggers
Trevor Mills
Valdy

2010's

2010

Orillia Artistic Director: Mike Hill

Alejandra Ribera
Ashley MacIsaac
Beyond the Pale
Breakmen
Caitlin Hanford
Catherine MacLellan
Chris McKhool
Chris Smither
Cindy Church
Dan Mangan
Dave Borins
Dave Gunning
David Francey & Mike Ford
Deep Dark Woods
Dennis Lee
Downchild Blues Band
Elliott Brood
George Hewison
George Miller
Gordon Lightfoot
Grass Mountain Hobos
Greg Keelor
Gwen Swick
Holmes Hooke
Ian Tyson
Ianspotting
James Gordon
Jason Collett
Jim Cuddy
Josh White Jr.
Joshua Cockerill
Jowi Taylor
Kempencelts
Kennetts
Les Tireux d’Roches
Little Miss Higgins
Liziwe Mahashe
Louis-Philippe
Lynn Miles
Madison Violet
Magoo
Mark Douglas
Matt Andersen
Metis Fiddler Quartet
Michael Johnston
Mike Stevens
Mose Scarlett
Murray McLauchlan
Northern Jewels
Ohbijou
Oscar Brand
Owen McBride
Quartette
Rick Fines & Suzie Vinnick
Robillard
Serena Ryder
Sharon & Bram
Sherry Lawson
Sid Dolgay
Simone Johnston Taylor
Sultans of String
Sylvia Tyson
Todd Crowley’s Musical Petting Zoo
Urban Fairytales Puppet Theatre
Whiteley Brothers
Wooden Sky
Zeus

2011

Orillia Artistic Director: Mike Hill

3 Gars Su’l Sofa
Adonis Puentes
Alex the Folk Group
Amelia Curran
Bob Wiseman
Brett Caswell and the Marquee Rose
Daniel Champagne
David Celia
David Myles
David Newland
Del Barber
Dennis Lee
Eh?!
Elisapie Isaac
Emmylou Harris
Free Spirit Dance
Garnet Rogers
Hard Ryde
Idlers
Irish Mythen
James Bartleman
Jaron Freeman-Fox and the Opposite of Everything
Jim Bryson & the Weakerthans Band
John McDermott
Jojo
Josh Ritter and the Royal City Band
Kirsten Scholte
Lunch at Allen’s
Magoo
Marie-Lynn Hammond
Mark Douglas
Michael Jerome Browne
Michael Pickett
Mike Celia
Mladi Glas and Planika Slovakian Dance Group
Owen McBride
Peter Yarrow
Reid Jamieson
Richard Knechtel
Ron Hynes
Ron Sexsmith
Sherry Lawson
Susan Charters and Paul Court/Blood & Fire: The Donnelly Prime
Terry Fallis
The Beauties
The Medicine Show
The Rucksack Willies
Todd Crowley’s Musical Petting Zoo
Wendell & Wheatley
Yeshe
Yukon Blonde
Yvan Vollé

2012

Orillia Artistic Director: Mike Hill

Aaron Mangoff
Akwaba
Al Simmons
Alex the Folk Band
Belzébuth
Bidini Band
Billy Bragg
Cheryl McCague-Shane
Clay Eals
Danny Michel and the Magnificent Seven
David Bradstreet
David Newland
Dear Sister
Eileen McGann
Express & Co.
Fathead
Florent Vollant
Fred Penner
Gandalf Murphy and The Slambovian Circus of Dreams
Good Old War
Gordon Lightfoot
Grady Kelneck
Hey Ocean
Irish Mythen
James Hill
James Keelaghan
Jann Arden
Jayme Stone
Johnny Clegg
Julian Fauth
Kevin Fox
Meaghan Blanchard
Mike Hill
Muddy York
Oh Susanna
Old Man Luedecke
Paul Court
Plants & Animals
Quique Escamilla
Rob Lutes
Robert Priest
Russ Kelley
Scarlett Jane
Scott Macmillan and Brian Doyle
Shayne Koyczan and the Short Story Long
Steph Dunn
The Arrogant Worms
The Kempencelts
The Kennetts
The Medicine Show
The Once
The Slocan Ramblers
The Spinney Brothers
Todd Crowley’s Musical Petting Zoo
Treasa Levasseur

2013

Orillia Artistic Director: Mike Hill

Annabelle Chvostek
Arlo Guthrie
Arthur Renwick
Bahamas
Beth McKean
Bidini Band
Cecile Doo-Kingue
Chuck Baker & Sarah Lichti
Cihat Ozturk
Coco Love Alcorn
Dickie Bird/Richard Knechtel
Emilee Nimetz
Family of the Year
Gordon Lightfoot
Graydon James & The Young Novelists
Gurf Morlix
Jerry Leger & The Situation, Jory Nash
Kathleen Edwards
Kelly Thibodeaux
Knechtel & McLean
Lennie Gallant
Li Wang
Maz
Mike Stevens
Mo Kenney
Murray Mclauchlan
New Country Rehab
Nicholas Keays & The North River
Njacko Backo
Oh My Darling
Randy Bachman w/The Sadies
Relative Harmony
Richard Flohil/Michael Wrycraft
Ron Nigrini
Rose Cousins
Sam Baker
Shelley Bean & The Duckety Muds
Steve Payne
Tammy Frederick
Tethera
The Fretless
The Great Wooden Trio
The Kempencelts
The Kennetts
The Kruger Brothers
The Mackenzie Blues Band
The Toronto Morris Men
Todd Crowley’s Musical Petting Zoo
Union Duke

2014

Orillia Artistic Director: Mike Hill

Ani DiFranco
Ariana Gillis
Ariko
AroarA
Aviva
Beth McKean
Birds of Chicago
Carolle Bertrand
Conjunto Chappotin
Craig Cardiff
Dala
Dar Williams
Eileen Laverty Trio
Elephant Revival
Ennis
Gordon Lightfoot
Hydra (featuring Feist, AroarA and Snowblink)
Ian Tamblyn
Jojo Worthington
Keith Secola
Kim Wempe
Magoo
Maria Dunn
My Sweet Patootie
Niamh Ni Charra
Orange Peel Morris Dancers
Pacific Curls
Prufrock Shadowrunner
Red Wanting Blue
Rosanne Cash
Russell deCarle Trio
Sarah Slean
Seryn
Sherry Lawson
Sugar Brown
Tammy Frederick
The Barr Brothers
The Belleregards
The Carper Family
The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer
The Imbayakunas
The JD Edwards Band
The Kempencelts & the Kennetts
The Most Loyal
The Paper Kites
Three Little Birds
Tim Chaisson
Todd Crowley’s Musical Petting Zoo
Trevor Gordon Hall
Union Duke
Zachary Lucky
Zydeco Loco

2015

Orillia Artistic Director: Mike Hill

Adam Cohen
Adam Crossley
Ariko
Ash & Bloom
Beth McKean
Black Umfolosi
Bram Morrison
Brian Litvin & Jabulani
Charlie A’Court
Cheryl Wheeler
Dan Yashinsky
Doug Paisley
Eric Andersen
Erin Saoirse Adair
Ever-Lovin’ Jugband
Farrucas Duo
George Elliott Clarke
George Leach
Gordie MacKeeman & His Rhythm Boys
Gordon Lightfoot
Ian Keteku
Inge Andersen
Irish Mythen
Jayme Stone’s Lomax Project
Jimmy Webb
Kunle
Lucho Quequezana
Lucinda Williams
Mary Chapin Carpenter
Michele Gazich
Neema Children’s Choir
Poor Angus
Reuben & The Dark
Reveillons
Reverend Robert B. Jones
Rick Fines
RUNA
Ruth Moody
Sing Along Tim
Steve Addabbo
Taj Weekes and Adowa
Teresa Doyle
The Barrel Boys
The East Pointers
The Griddle Pickers
The Jerry Cans
The Kempencelts & the Kennetts
The Railsplitters
Todd Crowley’s Musical Petting Zoo
Turbo Street Funk

2016

Orillia Artistic Director: Mike Hill

Ahmed Knowmadic
Benjamin Dakota Rogers
Beth McKean
Big Little Lions
Brother Sun
Campfire Crew
Cat Clyde
Catherine MacLellan
Colin Linden
Dave Gunning
David Amram
Dirty Dishes
Eliza Gilkyson
Fortunate Ones
Gathering Sparks
Georgian Bay
Gordon Lightfoot
Greg Greenway
Gretchen Peters
Helen Austin
Hunter’s Corners
Irish Mythen
Ivan Coyote
James Hill
Jeffrey Foucault
Jen Schaffer and The Shiners
Joe Jencks
Jon Brooks
Josh White Jr.
Keith Kendrick & Sylvia Needham
Ken Whiteley & Beulah Band
Leonard Sumner
Lori Yates
Lorraine Sutton
Mary Gauthier
Melanie Brule & Anique Granger
Meredith Moon & the Oldest Man I Know
Moulettes
Murder Murder
Next Generation Leahy
Notre Dame De Grass
Owen McBride
Pat Wictor
Quique Escamilla
Rita Coolidge
Rita Cox
Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar
Sheesham & Lotus & ’Son
Shred Kelly
Slow Leaves
Stef Paquette
Sussex featuring Rob Lutes
Ten Strings & A Goat Skin
Terry Savage & The Wonky Honkees
The Fitzgeralds
The Good Family
The Imbayakunas
The Laws
The Milk Carton Kids
Three Women & the Truth
Vance Gilbert

2017

Orillia Artistic Director: Mike Hill/ Assistant AD Liz Scott

Allison Lupton
Anne Lindsay
Ariana Gillis
Atomic Wednesday
Barenaked Ladies
Bruce Cockburn
Captain Cowboy and The Money Maker
Carol Daniels
Coco Love Alcorn
Connie Kaldor
Danny Webster
David Newland
De Temps Antan
Doug Trucker Band
Ellis Paul
Ginger St. James
Great Lake Swimmers
Irish Mythen
Jay Aymar
Joe Crookston
Katherine Leyton
Kirsten Maxwell
Kleztory
Kobo Town
Lance Anderson
Les Racinettes
Lonesome Ace Stringband
Lorraine Sutton
Madison Violet
Mark Fossen
Marky Weinstock
Matt Anderson
Matthew Byrne
Mayfly's Landing
Megan Bonnelll
My Bubba
New Pornographers
Orange Peel Morris Dancers
Orillia Silver Band
Owen McBride
Paul Mills
Reid Jamieson
Reuben and the Dark
Rich DelGrosso
Richard Knechtel
Roly Platt
Ronnie Douglas
Russell deCarle
Ruth B.
Scenic Route to Alaska
Si Kahn
Steve Poltz
Suzie Vinnick
The Bombadils
The Fitzgeralds
The Sinners Choir
The Young'Uns
Tim Greenwood
Tio Chorinho
Todd Crowley
Union Duke
Whitehorse
William Prince

2018

Orillia Artistic Director: Liz Scott

AJ Croce
Alan Doyle
Angelique Francis
Angie Nussey
Ariko
Bahamas
Birds of Bellwoods
Blind Boy Paxton
Bonnie Dobson
Bryden Gwiss Kiwenzie
Buffy Sainte-Marie
Cecile Doo-Kingue
Chad Solomon Rabbit
COIG
Danny Michel
Dave Penny
David McPherson
Defying Gravity
Earle and Coffin
Elange Diouf
Fast Romantics
Fitzgerald Sisters
Frander
Fred Eaglesmith
Gareth Pearson
Good Enough Karoake
Good Lovelies
Gordon Lightfoot
Hat Fitz and Cara
Heavywieghts Brass
Ilaria Graziano
ISKWE
Joel Plaskett
Kevin Breit
Lance Anderson
Land of Talk
Larkin Poe
Leif Vollebekk
Lisa Leblanc
Lorraine Sutton
Mark Reeves
Melisande
Molly Tuttle
Nick Lowe & Los Straitjackets
Orange Peel Morris Dancers
Port Cities
Skye Wallace
Slocan Ramblers
Tami Neilson
Treasa Levasseur
The Kubasonics
Tif Ginn
Valdy
Walk Off the Earth
Wendell Ferguson
Western Swing Authority
Zachary Lucky

2019

Orillia Artistic Director: Liz Scott

A Leverage for Mountains
Amelie & Les Singes Bleus
Anne Lindsay
Birds of Chicago
Boogat
Brooke Palsson
Carole Pope
Christine Lavin
COIG
Colter Wall
Corin Raymond
Courtney Marie Andrews
Danny Michel
Dave Gunning
Deeps
Dennis Ellsworth
Digging Roots
E.T.E
Fred Penner
Freddy & Francine
Gordon Lightfoot
Half Moon Run
Hawksley Workman
House of David Gang
James Gray
Jason Isbell
Jennifer Castle
Jeremy Fisher
Jim Bryson
Julian Taylor Band
Justin Nozuka
Kalyna Rakel
Lee Harvey Osmond
Los Pachamama y Flor Amargo
Martin Sexton
Martyn Joseph
Melanie Brulee
My Son the Hurricane
Orange Peel Morris Dancers
Paddling Puppeteers
Pondercast with Laurie Brown
Ralph
Richard Flohill
Scatter the Cats
Scott Cook
Shakura S'Aida
Sharon, Bram & Friends
Snotty Nose Rez Kids
Stars
Steve Poltz
Terra Lightfoot
The Burning Hell
The Confabulation
The Connors Brothers
The Doozies
The Ennis Sisters
The Free Label
The Layrite Boys
The Lifers
The LYNNeS
The Sorority
The Suitcase Junket
Tim Greenwood
Tom Cochrane & Red Rider
Tony McManus & Julia Toaspern
Union Duke
VK and Legends of the DEEP
Ziggy Alberts

2020

Orillia Cancelled due to worldwide pandemic - COVID-19 Virtual Festival Artistic Director: Liz Scott

Blackie & The Rodeo Kings
Mimi O'Bonsawin
OKAN
The Small Glories
This Way North